Privacy policy

Introduction

The Learning People Ltd (“The Learning People”, “we”, “us”, “our”) recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word “you” includes website visitors, The Learning People’s registered users and purchasers of The Learning People’s products and services.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about:

  • What personal information about you is collected by The Learning People
  • How the information is used
  • With whom the information may be shared
  • How you can access and change any personal information The Learning People holds about you
  • What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by The Learning People
  • How to contact The Learning People

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you provide to us:

  • When visiting The Learning People website
  • When using The Learning People’s online services
  • When entering into an agreement with The Learning People and/or another third party
  • When you request The Learning People forward information about yourself to third party credit providers for loan or credit application purposes
  • When you correspond, or communicate with The Learning People over the telephone or in any other manner including by letter, facsimile or email
  • In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, we may also obtain personal information about you from third party sources such as our training providers and other third party service providers

Failure by you to provide personal information when requested by The Learning People may mean that we are unable to provide certain services and products to you.

What types of information do we collect?

The Learning People gathers three types of information about you, namely:

  • Aggregated information generated by our systems (or third party systems) to track our website traffic but that which does not identify you personally; and
  • Personal information about you such as your name, contact information, including email address, and in some cases, your billing details and general financial and credit information.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

The type of information that The Learning People collects about you is dependent on how you use the services offered on our website and the products you are interested in purchasing through The Learning People.

Generally, The Learning People does not collect ‘sensitive information’ about you. Sensitive information includes (but is not limited to) information about your race or ethnic origin, your religion and your sexual preferences. The Learning People will only collect sensitive information about you in the event that it is necessary for the purpose of providing you with a product or service. In such circumstances, The Learning People will only collect sensitive information with your consent unless we are required by law to collect such information from you.

Collection of aggregate data

The Learning People also collects non-personal information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to our website, the number of visits to specific areas of our website and the domain names of our website visitors’ internet service providers.

We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our website visitors use our website so that we can constantly improve and enhance our services.

We may also share this information with our training providers for the purpose of providing you with optimal online career management services.

Your Internet Provider (“IP”) address

The Learning People’s web servers provide us with your IP address. This assists us in the diagnosis of problems and or support issues with our services.

The Learning People uses ‘cookies’ and ‘applets’ in its website systems. These enable you to use services such as free demonstrations of our training courses. You are able to disable cookies and applets via your computer’s web browser however this will restrict access to some web pages and services within The Learning People’s website.

How we collect information

The Learning People may collect personal information about you when you visit our website and you elect to use our online services, when you register as The Learning People Registered User, when you enter into a contract with The Learning People and, when you deal with The Learning People over the telephone or correspond with The Learning People via facsimile, letter or email or any other mode of communication.

The Learning People may also collect personal information about you from our training providers and other third party service providers.

How we use your personal information

The Learning People may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you, including via email newsletters
  • to facilitate and process contracts between yourself and The Learning People and/or third parties
  • to identify the number of people using The Learning People’s website services and establish the nature of their interests
  • to facilitate The Learning People registration
  • to conduct The Learning People marketing activities
  • to provide you with information about The Learning People and its services and products

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

The Learning People may disclose your personal information to our training providers in order to facilitate your enrolment in a selected training course.

In some instances, including for example, where you require financial assistance, The Learning People may collect personal information about you (including financial and credit information) to pass on to The Learning People’s preferred credit suppliers (“Credit Suppliers”) for loan and/or credit application purposes. The Learning People will only pass on this information where you have expressly consented to allow The Learning People to do so on your behalf.

Credit Suppliers may require a range of additional personal information for loan application purposes which is not specified in this Privacy Statement. You will be read and must consent to the Credit Supplier’s privacy terms before The Learning People will pass on your personal information to the Credit Suppliers.

The Learning People may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors who perform services for us including the management and maintenance of our information systems.

Where your personal information is passed on to third party contractors, The Learning People takes reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Other than as outlined above, The Learning People will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

Upon your request, The Learning People will provide you with access to your personal information unless there is an exception which applies under the Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. If we deny such access, we will tell you why.

The Learning People may recover any reasonable costs incurred in providing you access to the requested information. To request access to your personal information, please contact The Learning People using one of the contact options provided in paragraph 12 of this Privacy Statement.

If you are a The Learning People Registered User, you can access your registered profile at any time.

Keeping information up-to-date

The Learning People strives to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date at all times.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up-to-date, or you wish for your details to be removed from the website, please contact us at enquiries@learningpeople.co.uk so that we may take reasonable steps to address this and/or discuss alternative options with you.

Storage and security of your personal information

The Learning People takes reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

The Learning People regularly reviews and implements new security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Whilst The Learning People strives to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or obtain from our online products or services. Accordingly, use is at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Links to other websites

The Learning People website contains links to other websites. Please note that these links are intended for your convenience only.

Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by The Learning People of the content, policies or practises of those third party websites.

If you have any concerns regarding your privacy when visiting a linked third party, you should ensure that you check the privacy statement/policies of those websites.

Destruction of your personal information

The Learning People will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorised or required by law.

Changes to The Learning People Privacy Statement

From time to time, The Learning People may make changes to this Privacy Statement. Accordingly, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to remain informed about how we collect and protect your personal information.

Your continued use of the The Learning People website constitutes your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the extent outlined in this Privacy Statement as amended from time to time.

For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.gov.uk.

Feedback and questions about privacy and The Learning People website

The Learning People welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of The Learning People website. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the services we provide and may be shared with The Learning People partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, practises of the The Learning People website or your dealings with The Learning People, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: enquiries@learningpeople.co.uk

Phone: 0800 0141 311 or 01273 907 919 

Registered address:
UK office
The Learning People Ltd
The Agora
Second Floor
Ellen Sreet
Brighton & Hove
BN3 3LN

SPEAK TO AN EXPERT
0800 0141 311
REQUEST AN EBROCHURE

Get your career moving
join The Learning People

  • Experience the world's most popular eLearning platform
  • Unbiased career advice
  • Expert insight from industry leaders
  • You are joining one of the UK's fastest growing learning communities
  • The Certified - news and views, directly to your mailbox
  • All UK students receive an NUS student discount card
MicrosoftCompTIACiscoLearning and performance instituteNUSELC:3932Government Procurement Service
"The course helped me find my first job in two years."Gary McAdam, Student
"Before passing, I was just applying for jobs with no particular direction and little success."Jonathan Dramand, Student
More from our students